Procedures
It is easy to get the Greek long-term residence permit and be able to travel, as much as you want, all over Europe in Schengen countries without a visa.
The only thing you need is to let us gain your confidence through our excellent services, finding a suitable property for you, based on your brief and leading you to a residence permit for you and your family.

The main prerequisites to obtain residence permit by owning a real estate property in Greece are:

1) Being a third-country national who has legally entered the country with any type of visa or legally resides in the country.
2) Having the full ownership, possession and peaceful enjoyment of real estate property in Greece, worth €250,000.
3) In case of joint ownership of a property to the value of €250.000, the right of residence is only granted if the owners of the property are spouses with indivisible shares in the property. In all other cases of joint ownership, the right of residence is only granted if the joint ownership rate of each joint owner equals to €250,000.
4) The investor may purchase more than one property of total value of €250,000.
5) A proof of funds (POF) is a document or bank statement proving that a person has the financial ability to perform a transaction, in this case, of at least €250,000.
6) A proof of the intention of the applicant to buy property documented through the contracts signed between him/her and the law / real estate agency.

Visa requirement
Visa type C: Schengen visa or type D: national visa is required in order to purchase real estate property and obtain residence permit in Greece.

 

 

A holder of Visa type C- Schengen visa may stay either in Greece or the rest Schengen countries for up to 90 days per six-month period. This period starts on the day of the first entry in the Schengen area. If the visa is valid for one entry and the citizen of a third country wishes to enter Greece again, he/she should request a new visa.

Supporting documents for issuing a Visa type C – Schengen:
• Application and photo
• Valid passport or other travel document that is recognized by Greece
• Travel health Insurance
• Proof of professional situation
• Statement of bank account of at least €250,000
• Invitation letter by attorney of law
• Flight booking
• Hotel booking
• Permanent residence address

The other option is type D – national or investor’s visa. This kind of visa is required in order for the owners of the real estate property to obtain a residence permit. After this is acquired (and for the duration it concerns) there is no need for a new Visa.
There is a special provision for real estate property owners or perspective buyers. The visa duration is up to 365 days. Its holder may stay in Greece during the whole period and travel to or from Greece as often as desired. He/she may travel to other Schengen countries for an up to 90 days’ time span per six-month period.
National visa for real estate owners or perspective buyers (type D) is for those who request a national visa in order to come to Greece and either purchase a real estate property, or have already purchased such a property and intend to request a residence permit.

Supporting documents for issuing a visa type D - national:
• Application and photo
• Valid passport or other travel document that is recognized by Greece
• Copy of penal status
• Medical certificate proving that the applicant has no contagious disease, which may endanger public health
• Travel Health insurance
• Copy of the notarial act proving the acquisition of the property (the value of which must be at least 250.000€)
• Notarial certificate that the act fulfills the requirements of article 36A of Law 3386/2005
• Proof of property’s registration in Cadaster

In case the property acquisition has not been completed, the following supporting documents are also required:
• Proof that the applicant has assets whose value exceeds 250.000€ (i.e. certificate by a recognized first class bank or official financial organization or other recognized securities depository, attesting the existence of bank accounts or other securities, more specifically bonds or shares).
• Copy of brokerage contract agreement between a potential property owner and a law firm or real estate agency


Residence permit
We undertake the entire process of a residence permit’s issuing for any client and his/her family.
The permanent residency permit given after purchasing a real estate property in Greece regards to:
1) Third Country Citizens who own a real estate property in Greece:
- Either personally ≥ 250.000€ OR
- Owners of the total of a company shares ≥ 250.000€
2) Third Country Citizens who have signed a timeshare tenancy - for at least ten years - for hotel accommodation or furnished apartments on complex tourist accommodation provided the minimum cost of the tenancy is 250.000€.
3) The family of the above mentioned citizens. (Family members shall mean: the spouse the lineal descendants of the spouses or either spouse, who are under 21 years old.)
 

Required documents for the issuance of a permanent residency permit:
• Application and photo
• Accurate copy of a valid passport or other travel document that is recognized by Greece including the valid visa
• Health certificate from a Greek state hospital which certifies that the third-country national does not suffer from any disease
• Copy of deed proving the property value of at least 250.000€
• Notarial certificate that the contract signed covers the law presuppositions relevant to the acquisition of residence permit for real estate property owners in Greece
• Proof of registration from property register office
• Investor’s health insurance

The residence permit is valid for at least 5 years. After it expires, the party concerned can renew it, for another 5 years each time, only if the real estate is still under their possession. The members of the investor’s family can also request for a renewal of their residence permit similarly.
The investor and his/her family relish certain advantages. They are righteously given the right to continuously stay in Greece while the permit is valid and may also travel to other Schengen countries without a visa, but their stay in these countries cannot exceed 90 days in each 6-month period. Moreover, they have access to health or education services, just like any Greek citizen.
According to the Law No. 4332/2015, Persons holding a residence permit, by real estate acquisition, are entitled to request the Greek citizenship after seven years of living in this country and access any form of employment.

The applicant should ensure that the necessary steps are made before the visa’s expiry date.
The required documents can be submitted at the Directorate of Foreign Citizens and the Immigration of the Decentralized Administration either by the physical presence of the third-country national or by proxy.

The applicant is covered from the moment he/she firstly submitted the application, until the day the residence permit is issued, through getting the proof of submission, the duration of which is one year.
Two months from the day on which the application was submitted or reached the Decentralized Administration and if the required documents are complete, the proof of submission (temporary residence permit) is issued. With this the applicant may travel freely to/from Greece as often as he/she wishes.